Ziva Paperwhite - Red Glossy Pot

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM017279
Let the light shine in the wintertime with cheerful, lightly scented Ziva Paperwhites. Our Ziva Paperwhite Kit is complete with a modern red ceramic pot, the perfect complement to the white flowers of Ziva. A nice gift for those that are hard to shop for, our Ziva Paperwhite Kit makes successful bulb growing easy. (Narcissus)
Zones 1 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Containers
Good For Forcing
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size16-20" tall
Bloom TimeWinter: 6-10 weeks after planting.
SizeKit
SKUAM017279

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Our Ziva Paperwhite Kit contains 4 top-sized Ziva paperwhite bulbs, instructions, soil, and a glossy red ceramic pot. Ready to plant, it’s so easy! Place in a warm, sunny spot and water according to instructions. Fragrant white flowers will start to bloom 6-10 weeks from planting. Plant a succession of Kits in weekly intervals and keep fresh flowers growing through winter’s darkest days. At 16-20" tall they are lovely displayed with amaryllis.
More Information
SKUAM017279
Foliage
Thin, flat, sword-shaped leaves.
Common Name
Paperwhite Ziva
Botanical Name
Narcissus tazetta Ziva
Flower Color
White
Bloom Time
Winter: 6-10 weeks after planting.
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
16-20" tall
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Good For Forcing
Item Package Size
Kit
Bulb Size
15-16 cm
Ships As
Planting Kit
Additional Information
Hardy in zones 9-11.
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall, Winter
Planting Depth
Place bulb so top inch or so of bulb sticks up out of the soil.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved