Paperwhite - Plastic Pot Kit

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM011301

Video

 
Gift-boxed Growing Kit of fragrant Paperwhites. This kit includes pot, no-fuss growing medium, five bulbs and detailed instructions. Paperwhites are easy to grow and these kits make the perfect gift for friends, family, officemates, or even the entire company. Corporate pricing available. (Narcissus papyraceus)
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
checkmark
Easy To Grow
fragrant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
containers
Good For Containers
checkmark
Good For Forcing
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 16-20" tall
Bulb Spacingall 5 bulbs in plastic pot evenly spaced.
Bloom TimeWinter: 6-10 weeks after planting.
Item Package SizeKit
SKUAM011301

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

Here's the No. 1 Daffodil for winter bloom indoors. The famous "Paperwhite" Narcissus grows quickly, almost like magic. It blooms heavily and has a heavenly fragrance. Everybody loves "paperwhites", and why not? All you do is open the box, arrange the bulbs in the pot included with a little soil or gravel, and just add water; they sprout almost instantly. The green stems and leaves rise rapidly, and in just 6 to 10 weeks, bunches of highly fragrant white daffodils are in bloom, right on your coffee table--even if there's cold rain or snow outside!

Kits Include:
5 bulbs (each one puts up at least two stems with 10 to 12 flowers per stem!)
Plastic Pot
Professional Potting Soil
Complete Instructions

More Information
SKUAM011301
Foliage
Thin, flat, sword-shaped leaves.
Common Name
Indoor Paperwhite Ziva
Botanical Name
Narcissus tazetta
Flower Color
White
Days To Bloom
6-10 weeks after planting.
Bloom Time
Winter: 6-10 weeks after planting.
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
16-20" tall
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Good For Forcing
Item Package Size
Kit
Bulb Size
14-15 cm
Ships As
Planting Kit
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall, Winter
Planting Depth
Plant with tips above the soil line.
Bulb Spacing
all 5 bulbs in plastic pot evenly spaced.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Planting & Care

Paperwhites bring a hint of spring indoors during the winter months. These powerhouse bulbs are easy to grow, producing multiple flowers on multiple stems for a showy display that will brighten your home.

For planting instructions, follow our guide for planting Paperwhites:

Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping
Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved