Sapphire Beauty Dutch Iris

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM003538

Video

 
Sapphire Beauty is the classic purple Dutch Iris with rosy tones in the petals. Brilliant yellow flame in the falls. (Iris hollandica)
Zones 5 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size20-24" tall
Bulb Spacing6 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeEarly summer
SizeBag of 20
SKUAM003538

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Dutch Irises are the elegant ones you always see in fabulous spring flower arrangements. They're just as elegant in your garden, with tall, stately stems and exquisite flowers in a range of colors.

Not to be confused with the even larger bearded or German iris that bloom in late spring, these beauties are early spring flowers, and the bulbs are planted in fall just like daffodils and tulips. 

More Information
SKUAM003538
Common Name
Dutch Iris Sapphire Beauty
Botanical Name
Iris hollandica Sapphire Beauty
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Foliage
Sword-shaped green leaves.
Mature Height
20-24" tall
Bulb Spacing
6 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
8-9 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5" deep
Bloom Time
Early summer
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 20
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved