Red Nerine Lily

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
$14.98 Sale $9.74
Per Bag of 2
You save: 35%
In stock
SKU
AM003180
Native to southern Africa, Red Nerine Lily is a fall-blooming cousin of the Amaryllis. Also known as diamond lily, this garden jewel never fails to surprise when its brilliant red, bare-stemmed blooms pop up out of the soil in the autumn. Slightly fragrant and critter resistant, Red Nerine lilies are a true garden delight! (Nerine sarniensis)
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size18-24" tall
Bulb Spacing3 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate summer until frost
SizeBag of 2
SKUAM003180

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
24" tall x 4" wide. The spidery blooms of Red Nerine Lily are comprised of many flowers clustered at the top of the stem, each with multiple recurved petals and long anthers. The bare, leafless flower stalk appears first and is followed by strap-like leaves. Hardy only in warmer climates, nerine lilies are best grown in the north in containers. Plant bulbs with their necks exposed above the soil line in spring, after the danger of frost has passed. Place the pot in full sun to partial shade, and water very sparingly. Much like its cousin the amaryllis, nerine lilies should be kept dry in dormancy. Water regularly only when the flowers are in bloom or when the foliage is present. As soon as frost threatens, move the pot of bulbs into the garage for the winter and stop watering. When spring arrives, move the pot back outdoors but, again, limit watering until the flower stalks emerge in the autumn. Gardeners in USDA zones 8-10 will find nerine lilies perform well in average garden soil that's well drained, especially in the spring and summer, when the bulbs are in dormancy.
More Information
SKUAM003180
Common Name
Red Guernsey Lily, Jersey Lily
Botanical Name
Nerine sarniensis Red
Item Package Size
Bag of 2
Flower Color
Red
Foliage
Green arching blade-shaped foliage.
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Late summer until frost
Mature Height
18-24" tall
Bulb Spacing
3 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
14 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 8" deep.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 8-10. Can be grown as annuals in zones 3-7.
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Minor Toxicity
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved