Camassia leichtlinii Blue Danube

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AFB2C06

Video

 
30-36" tall. Late spring to early summer blooming. This Pacific NW native has spikes of dark blue flowers in late spring and early summer, and beautiful, grassy foliage. Camassia is an excellent choice for gardens with heavy soils.
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Squirrel Resistant
Native
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size30-36" tall
Bulb Spacing9 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SKUAFB2C06

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
30-36" tall. Late spring to early summer blooming. This Pacific NW native has spikes of dark blue flowers in late spring and early summer, and beautiful, grassy foliage. Camassia is an excellent choice for gardens with heavy soils. Native to Northwestern United States.
More Information
SKUAFB2C06
Common Name
Camassia Lily or Camas Lily
Botanical Name
Camassia leichtlinii
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height
30-36" tall
Bulb Spacing
9 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
14/+ cm
Planting Depth
Plant 4-6" deep
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Advantages
Squirrel Resistant, Native
Additional Information
Native to Northwestern United States.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Item Unit
Bulb
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved