Early Spring Delight Bulb Mix - Bag of 75

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM003910
Pair thee well and bring delight to your early spring garden with this popular variety pack ! It is comprised of the best-selling miniature Daffodils Tete a Tete and Grape Hyacinths. The bold, stunning color combination will explode in early spring and create a beautiful groundcover.
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size6-8" tall
Bulb Spacing10 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeEarly to mid spring
SizeBag of 75
SKUAM003910

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Here's a wonderful new mixture we've put together because everyone asked for it. It's the No. 1 miniature daffodil, 'Tete a Tete', along with vivid blue grape hyacinths. Together, this is probably one of the most colorful groundcovers ever.

These two beauties just happen to bloom at exactly the same time, so the contrast of the two colors is assured, and since they're both dependably perennial, they'll be back every year. So plant a place, and make magic with our Early Spring Delight Mix. You'll love it.

More Information
SKUAM003910
Common Name
Daffodil and Grape Hyacinth
Botanical Name
Narcissus and Muscari
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Yellow, Blue
Mature Height
6-8" tall
Bulb Spacing
10 bulbs per sq. ft.
Planting Depth
Plant 5" deep
Bloom Time
Early to mid spring
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Good For Containers
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 75
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Item Unit
Bulb
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved