Single Freesia Mix

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 29%
$13.98 Sale $9.99
Per Bag of 25
In stock
SKU
AM005207
Freesia's upward-facing, bell-shaped blooms are grown for their cheerful color and pleasing scent. This mix features our favorite shades of pink, white, yellow and purple, all selected to bring maximum joy to spring gardens and container plantings. Cut flowers last an impressive length of time in the vase. Colorful, sweet-smelling Freesia is an excellent choice for forcing indoors. (Freesia)
Zones 9 - 10
Advantages
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size12-16"tall
Bulb Spacing2-3" apart
Bloom TimeLate spring
SizeBag of 25
SKUAM005207

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Freesia is a genus of herbaceous perennial flower plants in the family Iridaceae. It is native to Kenya and South Africa. 

Plant Care

Freesias should be grown in full sun and planted in moist but well drained soil. They need lots of warmth and humidity. Freesias are “zygomorphic” meaning they grow blossoms along one side of their stem, in a single plane. They are very fragrant and used for cut flowers. Freesia is suited for warmer zones. Divide after three years to prevent overcrowding.

More Information
SKUAM005207
Common Name
Freesia Single Mix
Botanical Name
Freesia Single Mix
Zones
9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Red, Yellow, Purple, White, Mixed
Foliage
Narrow, strap-shaped green leaves.
Mature Height
12-16"tall
Bulb Spacing
2-3" apart
Bulb Size
6 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 2-3" deep
Bloom Time
Late spring
Advantages
Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Hardy in zones 9-10
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 25
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved