Arum italicum

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
73MIBU3
A striking plant with large, glossy, arrowhead-shaped leaves; in summer, stalks topped by clusters of bright orange-red berries appear. Prefers moist soil. (Arum italicum)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size12-14" tall
Bulb Spacing4 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate summer
SKU73MIBU3

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
The Arum family is famous for wide-leaved foliage plants with unique flowers. The color here comes from two beautiful parts: The deep green wide leaves are spotted white a lot like some calla lilies. And more color comes from curious stacks of shiny orange berries the plants hold for weeks. A great plant for botanical interest in the garden.
More Information
SKU73MIBU3
Common Name
Lords and Ladies
Botanical Name
Arum italicum
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Mature Height
12-14" tall
Bulb Spacing
4 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
10/+ cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5" deep
Bloom Time
Late summer
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Item Unit
Bulb
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved