Sparaxis Mix

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 21st, 2022 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 25%
$7.99 Sale $5.99
Per Bag of 25
In stock
SKU
AM005279
Plant the colorful Sparaxis Mix for eye-catching flowers with contrasting, star-shaped centers. Blooming in shades of peach, pink and white, and surrounded by grass-like foliage, each flower opens to reveal a bold and colorful geometric pattern. Sparaxis, also known as Harlequin Flower, is easy to grow and container friendly. Blooms appear in early-to-mid summer. (Sparaxis)
Zones 2 - 10
Advantages
checkmark
Easy To Grow
containers
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 10-12" tall
Bulb Spacing9 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeEarly to mid summer
Item Package SizeBag of 25
SKUAM005279

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Sparaxis, or the Harlequin Flower, is a big favorite in California, where it adds incredible color to gardens. The flowers form on thin stems which sometimes need support, so you might plant them alongside stronger short plants so they can thread up through before they bloom. This is yet another South African bulb that brings stunning color to our gardens.
More Information
SKUAM005279
Common Name
Harlequin Flower Mix
Botanical Name
Sparaxis tricolor Mix
Zones
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Mixed
Foliage
Sword-shaped green leaves.
Mature Height
10-12" tall
Bulb Spacing
9 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
5 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 3" deep
Bloom Time
Early to mid summer
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 8-10. Can be grown as annuals in zones 2-7.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 25
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Item Unit
Bulb
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 9th, 2022
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 9th, 2022
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 9th, 2022
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 2nd, 2022
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 18th, 2022
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 4th, 2022
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 28th, 2022
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 21st, 2022
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 21st, 2022

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved