Silver Shamrock

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 15%
$13.98 Sale $11.89
Per Bag of 10
In stock
SKU
AM002387
Summer Buttercups or Shamrocks are a wildflower from Chile and Argentina. Pink flowers appear over silvery foliage in late spring to early summer. Excellent groundcover. (Oxalis adenophylla)
Zones 6 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size3" tall
Bulb Spacing12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizeBag of 10
SKUAM002387

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
This little floral treasure is from high in the mountains of South America, but is perfectly happy in most of North America. Planted in fall, these little irregularly-shaped bulbs bloom in late spring to early summer. So this one offers you lovely pink flowers and attractive foliage for your garden, year after year, in spreading clumps.

Of course, there are several wild Oxalis species native to North America, but most of ours do not have flowers as showy as this Latin American beauty.

More Information
SKUAM002387
Common Name
Silver Shamrock, Pink Buttercup, Wood Sorrel
Botanical Name
Oxalis adenophylla
Zones
6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Foliage
Clover foliage
Mature Height
3" tall
Bulb Spacing
12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
6 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 3" deep. Plant with stringy hairy roots down.
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Heirloom Bulb
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved