Yellow Spider Lily

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM005231
Yellow Spider Lilies are unique, with sturdy slender stems and exotic, spider-shaped blossoms. With their bright, tropical feel, Yellow spider lilies are best suited for warmer climates and bloom in late summer. Fragrant, deer resistant, and delightful in containers. (Lycoris aurea)
Zones 5 - 10
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size12-24" tall
Bulb Spacing1 bulb per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate summer
SizeBag of 1
SKUAM005231

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

The yellow spider lily is from the Lycoris family. It’s cultivated as ornamental plants in Japan and China. In Japan it is used to line edges of rice patty fields in the summer. In the United States they are often called hurricane flowers.

Plant Care

Spider Lilies multiply over time and require full sun to part shade in the winter. Spider lilies adapt to many types of soils but prefer well drained soil. They are fairly drought tolerant and require only small amounts of water. The spider lily will present a cluster of leaves in the fall, but then will die back in late spring to early summer. In late summer blooms will appear atop a long, leafless stalk. Once it blooms, the flowers are dramatic with curled tepals and long curved stamens. You can dig up and divide bulbs once every two to four years to avoid overcrowding. Best time to divide is in summer after the foliage dies or in the fall when the flowers fade.

Best Use

Spider lilies are so dramatic on their own; they do best planted in mass and border plantings. Mass plantings are usually a flower bed full of the lilies. Some examples of border plantings are, a line along a walkway, decorate fence and around an ornamental tree.  

More Information
SKUAM005231
Common Name
Spider Lily Yellow
Botanical Name
Lycoris aurea
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Yellow
Foliage
Strap-shaped green leaves.
Mature Height
12-24" tall
Bulb Spacing
1 bulb per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
10-12 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5" deep
Bloom Time
Late summer
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Additional Information
Hardy in zones 5-10
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 1
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved