Gloriosa Lily

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
$28.98 Sale $14.49
Per Bag of 3
In stock
SKU
AM001504
Gloriosa Lily, also called Fire Lily, is a tropical trailing vine that produces flame-colored blooms. Perfect for growing in a pot or in the garden - just make sure to give it something to climb on! Hardy in zones 8-10. (Gloriosa rothschildiana)
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size60-72" tall (5-6 feet)
Bulb Spacing1 bulb per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeMid summer until frost
SizeBag of 3
SKUAM001504

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
This incredible plant is from the Asian jungles, and can be a true spectacle twining up a trellis. The blooms have earned the common name of Fire Lily', and anyone can see why. Each flower looks like a flame. It's great outside after frosts, or in patio pots. Give it something to climb on, since the handsome leaves sprout twining tendrils as the vine grows. Plant this one, and your neighbors will think you're a plant expert. They'll never know how easy it is to handle!

From a gardener who's grown it: 'I was given some gloriosa tubers two years ago. They die down in Montgomery, AL in the winter and new plants pop up next spring. And pop they do! They seem to pop up a couple of inches the first night and grow quickly after that. I have small trellises and plant stakes to help them stand and they are so unique as the blooms develop. I transplanted one into a pot and brought it in when weather turned cold. I had gloriosa blooms in my dining room window for our Thanksgiving family dinner.'. ....from a subscriber to DavesGarden.com, gardening in Montgomery, AL

More Information
SKUAM001504
Common Name
Gloriosa Lily, Glory Lily, Fire Lily
Botanical Name
Gloriosa superba Rothschildiana
Item Package Size
Bag of 3
Flower Color
Red
Flower Size
3-4" flowers
Foliage
Climbing / trailing green foliage.
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Mid summer until frost
Mature Height
60-72" tall (5-6 feet)
Bulb Spacing
1 bulb per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
15-20 cm
Planting Depth
Plant tubers horizontally (laying flat) 2" to 3" below the surface.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 8-10. Annual in zones 3-7.
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dog, cats and horses.
Neonicotinoid Free
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 3rd, 2021
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 19th, 2021
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 5th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 29th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved