Paperwhite Bulbs Chinese Sacred Lilies

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM011323

Video

 
Plant these paperwhite bulbs indoors and you'll have fragrant white blooms with golden yellow trumpets in 10-12 weeks.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Containers
Good For Forcing
Mature Plant Size14-18" tall
Bulb Spacing4 bulbs per 6" pot.
Bloom TimeWinter: 10-12 weeks after planting.
SizeBag of 4
SKUAM011323

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Why be satisfied with just the same old "Paperwhites" for indoor bloom? The same "magic" happens with these narcissus--bloom takes a bit longer, but the flowers are bigger, with golden yellow trumpets. Any planter will do. It's easy!

How to grow Indoor Narcissus Almost everyone knows "Paperwhites," the fragrant miniature narcissus on long stems that bloom quickly indoors, much like an amaryllis. (Each bulb produces a "bouquet" of several flowers.) Like the Paperwhites, this narcissus is also from the famous "tazetta" group, and will perform just the same for you. To make indoor pots and bowls, simply arrange the bulbs in a shallow bowl or pot so they don't touch one another. Surround them with pebbles, sand, or even soil, but no soil is really needed. Be sure the bulbs are about half into the planting medium, with the top half sticking up in the clear. Then, just water. Almost instantly, the bulbs will sprout, and in just 10-12 weeks, you'll have a flurry of fragrant daffodils right there on the coffee table.

Indoor narcissus are great for making holiday gifts that will bring weeks and weeks of pleasure during the holidays or anytime during a long winter.

More Information
SKUAM011323
Common Name
Indoor Daffodils - Chinese Sacred Lilies
Botanical Name
Narcissus tazetta
Flower Color
White
Bloom Time
Winter: 10-12 weeks after planting.
Mature Height
14-18" tall
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Good For Forcing
Item Package Size
Bag of 4
Bulb Size
15-16 cm
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Additional Information
Hardy in zones 9-11.
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Planting Time
Fall, Winter
Planting Depth
Plant with tips above the soil line.
Bulb Spacing
4 bulbs per 6" pot.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Planting & Care

Paperwhites bring a hint of spring indoors during the winter months. These powerhouse bulbs are easy to grow, producing multiple flowers on multiple stems for a showy display that will brighten your home.

For planting instructions, follow our guide for planting Paperwhites:

Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved