Tecolote Ranunculus Mix

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM005187
Plant a colorful blend of ornate, petal-packed blooms with the Tecolote Ranunculus Mix. Producing loads of showy flowers in bright summer shades, Ranunculus prefer full sun but will appreciate afternoon shade in the hottest climates. Also called Persian Buttercups, these lovely flowers are popular in arrangements and wedding bouquets. Container friendly. (Ranunculae)
Zones 2 - 10
Advantages
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size12-14" tall
Bulb Spacing3-4 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeEarly to mid summer
SizeBag of 12
SKUAM005187

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Ranunculus blooms are not the easiest bulb flowers to grow, but who can resist? Hardy only to frost-free areas, they can be successfully grown almost anywhere, as long as you give them full sun and a fast-draining soil. Their size makes them perfect for containers – just make sure to have drain holes!

These beauties are treated as annuals, throwing dramatic flower after flower all summer long. If you've never seen them, imagine a multi-petaled oriental poppy with a straight stem or a huge double tulip in unforgettable coloring. They open like a big rose with many petals unfolding. Grow these and your neighbors will be amazed!

Many florists and gardeners cut Persian Buttercups as the centerpiece for a floral arrangement. Their straight stems, show-stopping blooms, and long vase life make them a knockout in the home, office, or as a thoughtful present to a friend!

More Information
SKUAM005187
Common Name
Tecolote Persian Buttercups Mix
Botanical Name
Ranunculus Tecolote Mix
Zones
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Mixed
Foliage
Parsley-shaped green leaves.
Mature Height
12-14" tall
Bulb Spacing
3-4 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
6-7 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 2-3" deep.
Bloom Time
Early to mid summer
Advantages
Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 8-10. Can be grown as annuals in zones 2-7.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Well-Drained Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 12
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested. Toxic to dog and cats.
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved