Red Lion Amaryllis Kit - Galvanized Tin

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM017278

Video

 
The apple red color of Red Lion Amaryllis will chase away winter’s doldrums and light up your home. Our Red Lion Amaryllis Kit comes complete with a farmhouse styled galvanized tin that adds a fun rustic twist to America’s favorite amaryllis. Red Lion is easy to grow, producing large, cheery, red flowers that never fail to please. (Hippeastrum)
Zones 1 - 9
Advantages
checkmark
Easy To Grow
containers
Good For Containers
checkmark
Good For Forcing
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 20-24" tall
Bloom TimeWinter: 6-12 weeks after planting.
Item Package SizeKit
SKUAM017278

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
Red Lion Amaryllis lights up any space with bold red petals 7-8" across. Flowers bloom on sturdy stems with strap-like green foliage 20-24" in height, making a dramatic statement everyone loves. Our Red Lion Amaryllis Kit contains everything you’ll need to get your bulb growing well, including instructions, soil, one bulb, burlap gift bag, ribbon, and a galvanized tin pot. From planting and first watering to bloom is about 6-12 weeks. Place in a warm, sunny spot for best growth and move out of direct sunlight once the flowers open to lengthen flower life. Each stem has 4-6 buds, blooming sequentially for over a month. Plant multiple Amaryllis Kits every 10 days and enjoy cheery flowers all winter long.
More Information
SKUAM017278
Foliage
Long, slender, strap-shaped leaves.
Common Name
Amaryllis Red Lion
Botanical Name
Hippeastrum Red Lion
Flower Color
Red
Flower Size
Up to 8" flowers
Days To Bloom
6-12 weeks after planting.
Bloom Time
Winter: 6-12 weeks after planting.
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
20-24" tall
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Good For Containers, Good For Forcing
Item Package Size
Kit
Bulb Size
24-26 cm
Ships As
Planting Kit
Additional Information
Hardy in zones 9-11.
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall, Winter
Planting Depth
Place bulb so top inch or so of bulb sticks up out of the soil.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Planting & Care

Getting Started
When Your Bulbs Arrive

Open the box right away and check the contents

Choose a standard size flower pot, so the large bulb has approximately 1" around the sides and at the bottom (these bulbs do not need much root space). Amaryllis do not need specific soil, however we suggest using soil, or a mixture of soil, peat and perlite (do not use pine bark, as it may encourage rot). Place the bulb so the top inch or so of the shoulders sticks up out of the soil (see below)

Shoulders above soil
Amaryllis can get top-heavy when they bloom, so a sturdy pot is best

Watering

Water very sparingly until the sprout is well out of the bulb. When first planted, place the pot in a sunny , and add "bottom heat" if possible. Many people do this by placing the pot on a radiator. Once the sprout appears, water regularly, but do not overwater. Overwatering is the quickest way to kill amaryllis. Your amaryllis will grow quickly and produce its spectacular huge flowers with minimal care.

Remember to keep turning the pot regularly to make the stalk grow straight, as they have a tendency to grow toward the light. Once the bulb is flowing, it is best to keep the plant out of direct sunlight. Your bulb will produce several flowers on each stalk and most will grow two or three stalks. Remove each flower as it fades.

Amaryllis Outdoors (Zones 9 - 11)

Outdoor Amaryllis
Photo courtesy of Floridata.com
Since these bulbs are tropical (native to South America), they can be grown beautifully outdoors in very warm and frost-free zones. This means from southern Georgia down through Florida, south Texas, and much of the Pacific coast. Planting time in these areas is usually September or October, and if the bed is well-cared for, the bulbs will stay in the ground and flower for years. If you'd like to propagate your amaryllis, our friends at Floridata.com have good Instructions.

Shop for all Amaryllis Bulbs and Kits

Aftercare:

After winter bloom, if you want to rebloom your amaryllis, it's quite simple.  When blooms fade, cut off the tubular flower stems near the top of the bulb, leaving the foliage to continue growing.

Water as usual and apply water-soluble fertilizer every four weeks. Once spring arrives and frost is past, sink the Amaryllis pot in the garden in a sunny place. Continue to fertilize. At the end of the summer when frost threatens, simply pull the pot out of the ground, wash it out, and take it inside, and allow it to dry out completely in a warm dry place like a utility room.  Once the leaves are dead and the bulb dry (usually 5 to 6 weeks), the bulb is ready for repotting.  Simply cut off the dry leaves, and repot your bulb in fresh potting soil and start the growing cycle again.

Shipping

No longer available this season.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved