Starflower Bulbs Mix

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
31BULB15
Starflower Mix gives you not only the blue Queen Fabiola variety but also the white for contrast. (Triteleia laxa)
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
Native
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size12-18 inches tall
Bulb SpacingPlant 16 bulbs per square foot
Bloom TimeEarly to mid summer
SKU31BULB15

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
The beautiful wild species, Triteleia laxa, is native all the way south to Southern California. The flowers look much like clusters of the beautiful Blue Eyed Grass, which is a small wild iris.

In any case, the Dutch hybridizers have made a really beautiful flower from this American Beauty'. This mixture gives you the blues and whites. Better Homes and Gardens recently had an article showing how it's great for cutting and creating stunning arrangements. BH&G also tells us that the foliage of this bulb is nothing much, so it's best planted among hostas or other low foliage plants, so the stunning flower spikes rise through neighboring leaves.

More Information
SKU31BULB15
Common Name
Starflowers
Botanical Name
Triteleia
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Bloom Time
Early to mid summer
Mature Height
12-18 inches tall
Bulb Spacing
Plant 16 bulbs per square foot
Bulb Size
5/6 cm
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Native, Good For Cut Flowers
Additional Information
Hardy in zones 7-10.
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Item Unit
Bulb
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved