Fruity Beauty Zinnia Seed Mix

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 2 business days. Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 5%
In stock
SKU
AM018266

Video

 
‘Fruity Beauty’ Zinnia Mix includes three candy-colored Zinnia varieties. Saturated coral, yellow, and orange flowers provide instant cheer with ruffled blooms all summer! Long-blooming annual flowers are nectar rich,and will attract plenty of pollinators. Zinnias are easy to grow, deer resistant, and will make beautiful, bright cut flowers. Annual. All of the seed we carry at American Meadows is non-GMO, neonicotinoid-free and guaranteed to grow.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
attract-hummingbirds
Attract Hummingbirds
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
checkmark
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
checkmark
Easy To Grow
checkmark
Low Maintenance
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 18-40" tall
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SKUAM018266

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information
Zinnias are known for rich tropical colors, and our ‘Fruity Beauty’ Zinnia mix is no exception! Zinnias are one of our most popular wildflower varieties at American Meadows. They grow rapidly from seed – about 6-8 weeks after seeding - offering long lasting blooms for weeks on end over the summer, right up until frost. Plant in full sun, and you’ll have loads of beautiful flowers with plenty to cut and bring inside. Zinnias can be grown in any zone. 
More Information
Associated SKUsAM018266
AM018114 (1/4 Pound)
AM018118 (1 Pound)
AM018123 (5 Pounds)
AM018127 (10 Pounds)
Common Name
Zinnia Fruity Beauty Mix
Botanical Name
Zinnia elegans Fruity Beauty Mix
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink, Orange, Yellow
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Mature Height
18-40" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Neonicotinoid Free
Native To
Mexico
Seeds Per Pound
68000
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 1,560 square feet
1 lb covers 6,220 square feet
5 lb covers 31,115 square feet
10 lb covers 1.5 acres
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Bee Friendly, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Great For Mass Plantings, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Easy To Grow, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Deer Resistant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Planting & Care
Shipping
Most orders ship within 2 business days.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$8.89
$5 to $399.99$8.89 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved