Sunset Snappy Gaillardia

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015067

Video

 
Sunset Snappy Gaillardia are a magnet for butterflies producing long lasting blooms that linger from early spring to fall. Also known as blanket flower, does best planted in hot dry gardens and is drought tolerant once established. Its bright cheerful red and yellow flowers attract butterflies and is deer resistant. (Gaillardia)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Native
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size14-16" tall , 16-18" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to fall
SizePlant - 2" Pot
SKUAM015067

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

The Gaillardias are one of the great glories of American wildflowers, carpeting whole landscapes to the horizon in the plains states and the west. The natives are the famous yellow and white pinwheel bi-colors. In our wildflower seed department, we sell the much-loved annual, Indian Blanket, and the native perennial as well, G. aristata, often called Blanket Flower.

But hybridizers are always anxious to improve native plants, no matter how beautiful they may be. And in this case, they have. Goblin is one of the oldest, and still probably the most popular hybrid, with very large flowers and a long bloom season.

Many other newer hybrids emphasize one color or the other--the red or the yellow. And in very recent years, even the flower form has changed.

More Information
SKUAM015067
Item Package Size
Plant - 2" Pot
Common Name
Sunset Snappy Blanket Flower PP#26944
Botanical Name
Gaillardia grandiflora Sunset Snapy PP#26944
Patent Number
PP#26944
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Red
Flower Size
3-4" flowers
Mature Height
14-16" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
16-18" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Late spring to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Compact plant that forms a neat mound of lance-shaped gray-green leaves.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites, Salt
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Skin and eye irritant.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved