Paperwhite Kit - Square Tin

Shipping:
No longer available this season.
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM011329

Video

 
The Paperwhite Planting Kit produces fragrant, white blooms grown in a decorative, square copper-colored pot. Sweetly wrapped in our burlap gift bag and finished with a red satin bow, our exclusive paperwhite kits are available only at American Meadows. This kit includes pot, no-fuss growing medium, top-quality bulbs and instructions. Paperwhite kits are easy to grow and make the perfect gift for friends, family, officemates, or even the entire company. Corporate pricing available.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
checkmark
Easy To Grow
fragrant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
containers
Good For Containers
checkmark
Good For Forcing
Mature Height 16-20" tall
Bulb Spacingall 5 bulbs in planter evenly spaced.
Bloom TimeWinter: 6-10 weeks after planting.
Item Package SizeKit
SKUAM011329

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Everybody loves Paperwhites and this new kit makes them into a really nice gift. They're the sweet-smelling daffodils that bloom just as well on your coffee table as regular daffodils do in your garden. And these put up several multi-flowered stems from each bulb! The kit comes gift-boxed with detailed instructions. And it couldn't be easier for the lucky recipient.

All you do is arrange the bulbs in the planter with the supplied potting medium, and just add water. Almost instantly, the bulbs sprout, and in just 6-10 weeks, you have a flurry of fragrant daffodils! Perfect for a kitchen window or the living room table.

More Information
SKUAM011329
Common Name
Indoor Daffodil - Ziva
Botanical Name
Narcissus tazetta
Flower Color
White
Days To Bloom
6-10 weeks after planting.
Bloom Time
Winter: 6-10 weeks after planting.
Mature Height
16-20" tall
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Good For Forcing
Item Package Size
Kit
Bulb Size
14-15 cm
Ships As
Planting Kit
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Planting Time
Fall, Winter
Planting Depth
Plant with tips above the soil line.
Bulb Spacing
all 5 bulbs in planter evenly spaced.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Planting & Care

Paperwhites bring a hint of spring indoors during the winter months. These powerhouse bulbs are easy to grow, producing multiple flowers on multiple stems for a showy display that will brighten your home.

For planting instructions, follow our guide for planting Paperwhites:

Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved