Ingwersen's Variety Geranium

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015010

Video

 
Bigroot Geranium ‘Ingwersen’s Variety’ is a must-have plant for the easy-care, water-thrifty, flowering groundcover that’s on your list. Happy in full sun to shade, it carpets the ground with drought-tolerant, attractive foliage. In late spring, lovely, delicate, light-pink flowers appear above the deeply-lobed leaves, gracefully dancing across a spring breeze. This a great choice for adding low-maintenance beauty to the landscape. (Geranium macrorrhizum)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size12-18" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeMid spring to mid summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015010

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
12-18' tall x 12-18' wide. Bigroot Geranium ‘Ingwersen’s Variety’ is fast growing (though not invasive), spreading by rhizome to form carpets of water-thrifty, hardy foliage. Seven-lobed leaves cover the plant and release an apple-like scent when brushed. Turning to a coppery-red in the fall, the leaves cover the ground in an autumn glow. In late spring, soft-pink flowers appear waving above the greenery. At 1- 1 ½ feet tall, ‘Ingwersen’s Variety’ makes a solid edging to a path and can fill in that back corner that needs a lift. Cut spent flowers at the base, or shear back the plant after flowering to thicken up growth and keep a compact shape.
More Information
SKUAM015010
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Ingwersen's Variety Cranesbill
Botanical Name
Geranium macrorrhizum Ingwersen's Variety
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Mid spring to mid summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Dense green foliage that helps to block out weeds.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Groundcover
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved