Golden Alexanders Seeds

Shipping:
Due to current circumstances, orders are shipping in 7-10 days. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM013581
This native wildflower is extremely easy to grow and delights in the early spring with clusters of cheerful yellow flowers on glossy foliage. Perennial.
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Native
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size12-36" tall
Bloom TimeMid spring to mid summer
SizePacket
SKUAM013581

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Golden Alexanders, Zizia aurea or Golden Zizia, is a native perennial wildflower that prefers as much sun as possible and blooms a glorious yellow for a long period of time. The blooms play a vital role in nature as a number of short-tongued insects are able to reach the nectar in the small yellow flowers for food.
More Information
SKUAM013581
Common Name
Golden Alexanders, Golden Zizia
Botanical Name
Zizia aurea
Item Package Size
Packet
Seed Life Cycle
Perennial
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Yellow
Bloom Time
Mid spring to mid summer
Mature Height
12-36" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Native To
Most of the United States east of the Rocky Mountains
Seeds Per Packet
100
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Native, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Due to current circumstances, orders are shipping in 7-10 days.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved