Pink Sunrise Grape Hyacinth

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM003669

Video

    
Pink Sunrise’s charming, light pink blooms are a wonderful addition to the spring garden. Like other Grape Hyacinths, the cheerful blooms are fragrant and deer-resistant. (Muscari)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Squirrel Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size6-8" tall
Bulb Spacing16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeMid to late spring
SizeBag of 10
SKUAM003669

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Plant Pink Sunrise with white and blue Grape Hyacinth varieties for a gorgeous burst of color in the mid spring!

About Grape Hyacinths This small but very important bulb is the landscapers dream. Every really good bulb display includes them. It's because planted close together, these little jewels create a true carpet of deep vivid blue, and are the perfect foreground contrast for almost any larger bulbs. A river of Grape Hyacinths in front of a bed of golden daffodils or red tulips makes the display twice as dramatic. Curving beds of these blue beauties are a mainstay of the famous gardens in Holland and here in our own public parks. You can easily do the same thing at home. Just plant in the Grape Hyacinths! They never disappoint. 

More Information
SKUAM003669
Common Name
Grape Hyacinth Pink Sunrise
Botanical Name
Muscari Pink Sunrise
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Foliage
Thin, sword-shaped leaves.
Mature Height
6-8" tall
Bulb Spacing
16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
5 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5" deep
Bloom Time
Mid to late spring
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Squirrel Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved