Mardi Gras Helenium

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of September 12th, 2022 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 25%
$13.32 Sale $9.99
Per Plant - 3" Pot
In stock
SKU
AM014140
'Mardi Gras' Helenium adds bold late-season color to the garden, with red-orange petals edged in yellow that circle mounded, deep-brown center cones. Native to the States, Helenium is deer resistant and can be planted both in the garden and in containers. A butterfly favorite that blooms from summer through fall. (Helenium) PP#15124
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
attract-butterflies
Attract Butterflies
checkmark
Easy To Grow
deer-resistant
Deer Resistant
rabbit-resistan
Rabbit Resistant
checkmark
Native
checkmark
Good For Cut Flowers
checkmark
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
checkmark
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 36-40" tall , 12-24" wide
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
Item Package SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014140

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

Helenium, also known as Sneezeweed or Helen’s flower is easy to grow in any sunny spot. It prefers moist soil and should be cut back after blooms are done. Growing to be about 36-40” tall, this perennial can be planted in the border of a garden or in containers. Helenium is also critter-resistant. 

More Information
SKUAM014140
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Mardi Gras Sneezeweed PP#15124
Botanical Name
Helenium Helbro PP#15124
Patent Number
PP#15124
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Orange
Flower Size
2" flowers
Mature Height
36-40" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Tall green stalks.
Soil Type
Clay Soil, Moist/Wet Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of September 12th, 2022
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of September 12th, 2022
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of September 12th, 2022
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of September 12th, 2022
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of September 26th, 2022
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 3rd, 2022
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 10th, 2022
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 10th, 2022
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 17th, 2022

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Total Shipping
Charges
Up to $4.99$7.99
$5 to $399.99$7.99 + 6% Merchandise Total
$400 and Over8% Merchandise Total

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
$100 and Over$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved