Mariachi™ Siesta Helenium

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM017723
Mariachi™ 'Siesta' Helenium PP#25,969 has got it all--excellent hardiness, hot color, and compact size! Compact 'Siesta' is from the new Mariachi™ series of colorful Sneezeweeds, and boasts fascinating cone centers of maroon and gold surrounded by petals in bright bluish red. Sometimes called Helen Flower or Sneezeweed, it's covered in blooms from summer to fall. 'Siesta' should be planted in a well-drained sunny soil with average fertility. A pollinator favorite. (Helenium)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size18-20" tall , 20-24" wide
Bloom TimeMid summer to early fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM017723

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(18-20" tall x 20-24" wide) Light summer on fire with the hot colors of Mariachi™ 'Siesta' Helenium PP#25969 – a red-flowered cultivar from the new series of exciting compact Sneezeweeds (Helen Flowers). Blue-red petals surround gold and maroon cone centers and attract pollinators with easy access and abundant flowers from summer 'till fall. 'Siesta' loves moist but well-drained soil and a hot sunny position, so use deep mulching to encourage a long bloom time. Deep green, lance-shaped foliage is dense and upright, and has a pleasing shape even when 'Siesta' blossoms are taking their own siesta. Use 'Siesta' as a mid-to-front of bed perennial, and enjoy the cut blossoms indoors – particularly when paired with other hot colors for maximum impact. Hay-fever sufferers needn't worry over the common name 'Sneezeweed' – helenium is not an allergen, and the name most probably derives from it once being used as a medicinal herb against hay fever. Helenium is deer resistant. 
More Information
SKUAM017723
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Mariachi™ Siesta Helen's Flower PP#25,969
Botanical Name
Helenium Mariachi™ Siesta PP#25,969
Patent Number
USPP#25969
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Red
Mature Height
18-20" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
20-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid summer to early fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Green, lance-shaped foliage.
Soil Type
Average Soil, Moist/Wet Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Tolerates
Humidity
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Additional Information
Deadheading will encourage new flowers. Good mildew resistance.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved