Hepatica

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 25%
In stock
SKU
AM018260
One of springs earliest woodland wildflowers, and always considered one of the most beautiful, native Hepatica is quite common in eastern forests. The blooms vary dramatically in color, and range from white to lavender to (rarely) pink. Growing from 4 to 6" in height, lovely Hepatcia will spread and naturalize over time in most soils with dappled sunlight. (Hepatica acutiloba)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
bee-friendly
Bee Friendly
checkmark
Native
checkmark
Groundcover
multiplies--naturalizes
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
half-sun--half-shade
Half Sun / Half Shade
full-shade
Full Shade
Mature Height 4-6" tall , 6-9" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to mid spring
SKUAM018260

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
One of springs earliest woodland wildflowers, and always considered one of the most beautiful, Hepatica is quite common in eastern woodlands. The blooms vary dramatically in color, and range from lavender to white to (rarely) pink. Some even take on a picotee coloring, with stunning white-edged purplish petals. Hepaticas are usually the very welcome first color in the spring woods, blooming through the leaf litter long before trees leaf out. Each plant is approximately the size of a healthy African violet, and they spread quite rapidly. An easy-to-grow must-have species for all shady gardens. (Photo  by Dr. Brian Klinkenberg of eflora.bc.ca with gracious permission.) 
More Information
Associated SKUsAM018260
AM014086 (Bag of 3)
AM018212 (Bag of 30) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Hepatica, Liverwort
Botanical Name
Hepatica acutiloba
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Pink, Blue, White
Flower Size
1" flowers
Mature Height
4-6" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
6-9" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Early to mid spring
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Foliage
Green three-lobed leaves appear after the blooms.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Moist/Wet Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Bee Friendly, Native, Groundcover, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Some parts poisonous if ingested.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved