Minuteman Hosta

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014825

Video

    
‘Minuteman’ Hosta sports deep green leaves edged in pure white. Made for the shade, ‘Minuteman’s’ bold contrasting foliage makes it a standout - it almost twinkles in the dappled light of a woodland garden or shady spot. Great in containers too. Pale lavender flowers appear in July, attracting hummingbirds. (Hosta)
Zones 3 - 8
Advantages
Attract Hummingbirds
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size10-18" tall , 24-36" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to mid summer
SizeBag of 1
SKUAM014825

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

10-18" tall x 24-36" wide. A moderate sized Hosta, ‘Minuteman’ will delight you with its deep, almost blue leaves with wide, bright white margins. The spade-like foliage is elegant in containers and in a shady spot where it can shine against the greens of other perennials. Blooming in July, hummingbirds love its mauve-violet flowers. Plant in well-drained, compost enriched soil for best results and water regularly. Rabbit resistant, ‘Minuteman’ is even somewhat slug resistant. Hosta will die back each fall, then reappear in spring, it may be divided in spring or fall. Hostas also make excellent companions for Coral Bells, Columbine and Bleeding Heart. 

More Information
SKUAM014825
Item Package Size
Bag of 1
Common Name
Plantain Lily Minuteman
Botanical Name
Hosta Minuteman
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Mature Height
10-18" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
24-36" wide
Bloom Time
Early to mid summer
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Foliage
Deep green leaves with wide white margins.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Hummingbirds, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved