Hydrangea Invincibelle

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
8FHYDR

Video

 
Invincibelle is a hardy hydrangea producing hot pink flowers. Native to North America with all the reliability hydrangeas are known for (Hydrangea arborescens)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Attract Birds
Native
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Dried Flowers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size36-48" (3-4 feet) , 36-48" (3-4 feet)
Bloom TimeMid summer through fall
SKU8FHYDR

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Hydrangea arborescens Annabelle has been known for decades as the most popular white variety. (This is a separate species from the smaller blue and pink French hydrangeas--see below.) Incredi-Belle gives us the larger, shapely shrub that Annabelle is famous for, but now with pink flowers.

About Hydrangeas: These popular shrubs, also called Hortensia, all have rounded flower clusters that persist through summer and fall. There are several types, since there are several species of the plant the hybridizers work with:
H. macrophylla or French Hydrangeas. These, the most popular, form non-rangy, attractive shrubs about 4 to 6 ft. tall, and are famed for their big, colorful ball-like flowers, usually blue or pink. The popular group here is called Mophead hydrangeas. Artificially shortened versions are sold in pots on Easter and Mothers Day, and the blooms are florists favorites, always popular for wedding decorations. In addition to the mopheads (solid ball of flowers), there are also lacecap versions of these hydrangeas. (H. macrophylla is native to the Far East.)
H. arborescens, a US native, includes the widely-planted, Annabelle. Much like the Mopheads, Annabelle is a shorter hydrangea with huge rounded flower clusters in pure white. This is the one famous for flowers so large they often weigh down the branches, needing special support.
H. paniculata, is a larger species, much taller than the Mopheads. The flower clusters are more cone-shaped, rather than round. The plant in this group is more rangy than the shorter types, but can be controlled by pruning. The famous Pee Gee hydrangea, often grown as a small tree is in this group, and was imported from Japan in the late 19th century. There are also newer H. paniculata hybrids, including the beautiful greenish-flowered one called Limelight.
Other Types: There are several other important hydrangeas. The tall native Oakleaf hydrangea (sometimes considered a small tree) is also a variety of the species, H. paniculata.

There is a great website all about Hydrangeas called Hydrangeas! Hydrangeas! Click here to visit.

More Information
SKU8FHYDR
Common Name
Smooth Hydrangea
Botanical Name
Hydrangea arborescens
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Height
36-48" (3-4 feet)
Estimated Mature Spread
36-48" (3-4 feet)
Bloom Time
Mid summer through fall
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Birds, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Dried Flowers
Planting Time
Fall
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved