Indian Paintbrush Seeds

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM013155
This rare wildflower lights up the summer garden with orange/red, show flowers. The bright blooms also attract hummingbirds and butterflies! Biennial.
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Native
Low Maintenance
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size12-18" tall
Bloom TimeLate spring to mid summer
SizePacket
SKUAM013155

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Indian Paintbrush, also known as Painted Cup, is a biennial native wildflower to the United States. It is beloved for its bright, fiery blooms and long blooms. It thrives in sunny areas that have well-draining soil. It can be tricky to grow from seed but absolutely worth the effort!
More Information
SKUAM013155
Common Name
Indian Paint Brush or Prairie Fire
Botanical Name
Castilleja coccinea
Item Package Size
Packet
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Red
Bloom Time
Late spring to mid summer
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Native To
Most of the United States
Seeds Per Pound
4000000
Seeds Per Packet
300
Soil Type
Loamy Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Plant With These:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved