Ixia Mix

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 7-10.
Other zones shipping soon.
Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 35%
$16.98 Sale $11.04
Per Bag of 40
In stock
SKU
AM005799
Ixia, also known as Wand Flower, produces tall spikes of star-like blooms in shades of pink, yellow, and white, all opening to reveal center eyes in contrasting colors. Perfect for any hot, sunny spot in the garden, Ixia is best suited to warmer climates (zones 8-10) and blooms in late spring. Considered an annual in colder zones, where it should be planted in the spring and lifted in the fall. (Ixia)
Zones 2 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size12-16" tall
Bulb Spacing12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeLate spring
SizeBag of 40
SKUAM005799

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(12 - 16" tall x 2-4" wide). Ixia, also know as Wand Flower, cornflower or African corn lily thrives in the hottest, sunniest area of a garden. Originating from South Africa, this plant prefers well-drained soil and warm climates free from frost; however, you can 'cheat' these circumstances by planting Ixia near building foundations (for warmth) and underneath roof overhangs (for dryness). Ixia blooms are certainly worth any extra effort, as their dramatic markings provide interesting contrast from petal to petal and make them a favorite in the table arrangements.
More Information
SKUAM005799
Common Name
Wand Flower, Corn Lily Mix
Botanical Name
Ixia Mix
Item Package Size
Bag of 40
Flower Color
Mixed
Foliage
Green upright blade-shaped foliage.
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Bloom Time
Late spring
Mature Height
12-16" tall
Bulb Spacing
12 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
5 cm
Planting Depth
Bulbs/Tubers should be planted 3" below the soil line.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Average
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 8-10. Can be grown as annuals in zones 2-7.
Zones
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved