Julia Grape Hyacinth

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
$19.98 Sale $9.99
Per Bag of 25
In stock
SKU
AM018429

Video

    
Julia Grape Hyacinth reminds us of sunny skies to come with sweetly scented, warm blue flowers tipped in white like a brush from a cloud. Fragrant and a pollinator favorite, Julia is the perfect addition to the garden where the light, cool color will harmonize with other spring flowers. Planted as a river or drift of color, they can light up an area like a soft carpet of blue. (Muscari)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Squirrel Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size8-10" tall
Bulb Spacing16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeMid spring
SizeBag of 25
SKUAM018429

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

8-10" tall x 2-3' wide. Julia Grape Hyacinth makes an entry to the mid-spring garden with warm sky blue flowers dipped in white. At 8-10" tall, this lovely Grape Hyacinth will naturalize well and harmonize with other Muscari beautifully. Perfect for a rock garden or border, or mixed in with daffodils, hyacinth, and other spring bulbs. Called Grape Hyacinth in tribute to the small grape-like florets that make up the flowers, each grape, or urn, is full of a musky sweet scent that repels browsing deer, rabbits, and squirrels, while attracting bees and other pollinators. Plant Julia in groups of at least 25 for best effect. Easy-care, requiring well-drained soil in a sun to part shade location. Plant them 3" deep and 2-3" apart, and water well. Grass-like foliage will appear, in fall or early spring, and often dies back before the plant flowers. Plant up a container of them for a lovely spring treat - they make lovely cut flowers too.


More Information
SKUAM018429
Common Name
Muscari Julia®
Botanical Name
Muscari Julia®
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Purple, White
Foliage
Thin, sword-shaped leaves.
Mature Height
8-10" tall
Bulb Spacing
16 bulbs per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
8-9 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 5" deep
Bloom Time
Mid spring
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Squirrel Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Groundcover, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Well-Drained Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Item Package Size
Bag of 25
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Fall
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Item Unit
Bulb
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of September 14th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of September 21st, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 5th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 5th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 12th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 19th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved