Big Blue Liriope Grass

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 50%
In stock
SKU
AM018231
Buy More, Save More!
Tray of 9$11.28 per PlantSAVE 10%
Tray of 18$11.03 per PlantSAVE 12%

Video

 
'Big Blue' Liriope is a low-maintenance groundcover for the most challenging sites. Spikes of blue-violet blooms complement deep green arching foliage in late summer, and almost black berries in fall. Plants tolerate a range of conditions from full sun to shade, clay to sandy soils, and wet or dry sites. Liriope provides excellent erosion control, and is often used as a lawn alternative or groundcover. Evergreen foliage in warm southern climates. Plants are rabbit and deer-proof, making 'Big Blue' an easy choice for the no-fuss gardener. (Liriope muscari)
Zones 5 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Containers
Groundcover
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size12-24" tall , 12-24" wide
Bloom TimeLate summer to early fall
SKUAM018231

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

12-24"‘ tall x 12-24" wide. 'Big Blue' Liriope Grass stands up to the toughest conditions, tolerating heat, humidity, air pollution, and drought. Plant large masses as a grassy groundcover in shaded sites, or use to edge beds and pathways. The tidy mounds are also perfect for tucking among perennials. 'Big Blue' is at home in rock gardens, woodland gardens, and containers. An excellent plant for transitioning from sun to shade. Also known as 'monkey grass' or 'lily turf', Liriope is often used as a grass substitute in low-traffic areas of the landscape, and it provides a great solution for soil cover in shady areas where turf won’t grow. Foliage can be cleaned up in early spring to remove brown tips. Use a sharp shear to cut leaf tips or mow  plants back hard.

More Information
Associated SKUsAM018231
AM018159 (Tray of 9)
AM018160 (Tray of 18)
AM015011 (Plant - 3.5" Pot)
Common Name
Big Blue Monkey Grass
Botanical Name
Liriope muscari Big Blue
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Mature Height
12-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Growth Rate
Slow
Bloom Time
Late summer to early fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Dark green foliage.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Tolerates
Heat, Dry Sites, Humidity
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Containers, Groundcover
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 10th, 2021
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of May 3rd, 2021
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 19th, 2021
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 5th, 2021
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 29th, 2021
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 22nd, 2021

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved