Standing Ovation Little Bluestem Grass

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014933

Video

 
This drought-tolerant grass thrives even in poor, dry soils, providing cover for birds. Standing Ovation evolves from blue/green in the spring months to orange, red and yellow in the autumn garden. It also provides winter interest and keeps its compact form throughout most of the season. (Schizachyrium scoparium)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Native
Plants For Small Spaces
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size24-36" tall , 12-24" wide
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014933

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

40-48" tall x 12" wide. Standing Ovation Little Bluestem Grass is a selected cultivar of our native prairie grasses. Like all ornamental grasses, Standing Ovation adds dimension to every garden, its narrow leaves contrasting nicely with broader leaves of common perennials and shrubs. The grass blades emerge blue-green, gradually turning bright red. Plants bloom in mid to late summer and turn orange, red, and burgundy in the fall. When the wind blows through this grass, the entire garden comes alive with movement. It’s a real stunner, especially when, in fall, the sunlight shines through its leaves, lighting them on fire. Standing Ovation grows best in full sun and is drought-tolerant once established. Will grow well in poor soils. Leave standing in the garden for winter interest and cut back in late winter or early spring.

More Information
SKUAM014933
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Standing Ovation Little Bluestem Grass PP#25202
Botanical Name
Schizachyrium scoparium Standing Ovation PP#25202
Patent Number
PP#25202
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Green, Blue
Mature Height
24-36" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Upright slender blue-green foliage that turns to shades of orange, red, yellow and browns in fall.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites, Humidity
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Native, Plants For Small Spaces, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Winter Interest
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved