Marigold Seeds Sparky Mix

Shipping:
Most orders ship within 48 hours. Learn More…
As low as $7.95
In stock
SKU
AM015921
This Marigold mixture adds fiery color to the summer garden with bold reds, oranges and yellows. Growing to be only 12-14” tall, this mixture is great for the border of meadows, a small space garden or containers. Marigold Sparky Mix is so easy to grow that it is the perfect choice for a child’s first garden. Also, try planting Marigolds in your veggie garden to help attract beneficial insects. All of the seed we handle at American Meadows is non-GMO, neonicotinoid-free and guaranteed to grow. Annual.
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Pest / Disease Resistant
Low Maintenance
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size12-14" tall
Bloom TimeSummer to fall
SKUAM015921

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
This short mixture of marigolds is named "Sparky" since when it's in bloom, your garden seems to sparkle. Another world favorite annual, great for kids' first gardens.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM015921
AM013543 (1/4 Pound)
AM013540 (1 Pound)
AM013542 (5 Pounds)
AM013541 (10 Pounds)
Common Name
French Marigold
Botanical Name
Tagetes patula
Seed Life Cycle
Annual
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Red, Orange, Yellow
Bloom Time
Summer to fall
Mature Height
12-14" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Non-GMO
Yes
Native To
Mexico and Central America
Coverage
1/4 lb covers 837 sq ft.
1 lb covers 3,350 sq ft.
5 lbs covers 16,750 sq ft.
10 lbs covers 33,500 sq ft.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Pest / Disease Resistant, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
Most orders ship within 48 hours.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Orders for in-season products ship within 48 hours or less. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved