Marsh Marigold Seeds

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 5%
$3.95 Sale $3.76
Per Packet
In stock
SKU
AM013056
This cheerful, unique flower thrives in extremely moist climates and is often found in swampy areas or along stream banks in the wild. An early bloomer, Marsh Marigolds are a great addition to the rain garden. Perennial.
Zones 3 - 7
Advantages
Attract Birds
Deer Resistant
Native
Low Maintenance
Groundcover
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size8-24" tall
Bloom TimeMid to late spring
SizePacket
SKUAM013056

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Do you have a rain garden or an area on your property with standing water? Marsh Marigolds are often found in the wild along stream banks and are a simply stunning, yellow wildflower that blooms in the early spring.

Warning: Marsh Marigolds are poisonous to humans and animals. Please be cautious in touching or handling the plants. If any human or animal ingests Marsh Marigolds, please contact your doctor or veterinarian ASAP.

More Information
SKUAM013056
Common Name
Marsh Marigold or Cowslip
Botanical Name
Caltha palustris
Item Package Size
Packet
Seed Life Cycle
Perennial
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Yellow
Bloom Time
Mid to late spring
Mature Height
8-24" tall
Wildflower Mix or Specie
Species
Ships As
Seed
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7
Native To
Northern United States and Canada
Seeds Per Packet
100
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Advantages
Attract Birds, Deer Resistant, Native, Low Maintenance, Groundcover, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
Yes
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Depending upon your order date, we may hold your shipment to combine it with other products on your order, if applicable. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved