Mexican Shellflower Mix

Shipping:
Now shipping to zones 2-10.
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM007451
Tiger Flowers, also known as Mexican Shellflowers, produce 3-petaled, low-growing blooms in a mix of vibrant colors, with striking spotted centers. A close relative of the iris, these 3-6" wide blooms appear on straight, green blades. Perfect for planting in containers and hardy in zones 8-10. Considered an annual in all other zones. (Tigridia pavonia)
Zones 3 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size12-18" tall
Bulb Spacing9 bulbs per sq. ft. or 4-5" apart.
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SizeBag of 25
SKUAM007451

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
The large flowers of Mexican Shell Flower are stunning with their unusual shape and clear, bright colors. Native to Mexico, this iris relative is a wonderful addition to any garden.
More Information
SKUAM007451
Common Name
Tiger Flower, Mexican Shellflower Mix
Botanical Name
Tigridia pavonia Mix
Item Package Size
Bag of 25
Flower Color
Mixed
Flower Size
3-6" flowers
Foliage
Green upright blade-shaped foliage.
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Mature Height
12-18" tall
Bulb Spacing
9 bulbs per sq. ft. or 4-5" apart.
Bulb Size
9 cm
Planting Depth
Plant 2-3" deep.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 8-10. Annual in zones 3-7.
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Now Shipping
Zone 3Now Shipping
Zone 4Now Shipping
Zone 5Now Shipping
Zone 6Now Shipping
Zone 7Now Shipping
Zone 8Now Shipping
Zone 9Now Shipping
Zone 10Now Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved