Milkweed Collection

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020 Learn More…
$174.98 Sale $114.25
Per Collection of 12
You save: 35%
In stock
SKU
AM017074

Video

 
Our Milkweed Collection is comprised of 3 different Milkweed varieties, blooming in shades of pink, orange and yellow from early summer to fall. Producing a feast of blooms and foliage for pollinators, including monarch butterflies and honey bees, these potted perennials are 100% Neonicotinoid-Free. (Asclepias)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Native
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size12-36" tall , 12-24" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer to fall
SizeCollection of 12
SKUAM017074

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

The Milkweed Collection consists of 3 types of Milkweed

Milkweeds – if you plant it, the Monarch Butterflies will come! As the sole food source (aka the ‘host plant’) for growing Monarchs, planting Milkweed is a great way to help bolster the declining population of this favorite orange butterfly. Our collection of carefully chosen milkweed varieties is the perfect start to creating your own butterfly garden or Monarch Waystation. Best of all, these three native plants complement one another beautifully in the garden:  Soft pink 'Showy' Milkweed will tolerate moist and dry soil, while Hello Yellow and bright orange Butterfly Weed is best suited to well-drained soil.  All three milkweeds love full sun and once established are drought tolerant.    

More Information
SKUAM017074
Item Package Size
Collection of 12
Common Name
Butterfly Weed, Common Milkweed, Swamp Milkweed
Botanical Name
Asclepias tuberosa, Asclepias speciosa
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Pink, Orange
Flower Size
2-5" flowers
Mature Height
12-36" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Bloom Time
Early summer to fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Lanced shaped green leaves.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Ideal Region
Midwest, West, Southwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Planting & Care

How to Plant Milkweed, Step-by-Step:

  1. Choose fast-draining soil.
  2. Plant in full sun.
  3. Do NOT disturb roots, especially tap roots.
  4. Water sparingly.

Learn More

 

Further Reading:

Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved