Bandwidth Miscanthus Grass

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM017938

Video

 
Bandwidth' Maiden Grass PPAF is a new cultivar of Miscanthus that delivers beautiful, striated color in a smaller size without troublesome invasive reseeding issues. Bands of light green stripe the slender leaves of this well-behaved, deer resistant perennial grass. Plant 'Bandwidth' to add a layer of soft, sophisticated texture to your garden that lasts through all four seasons. Plant in full sun. (Miscanthus sinensis)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Low Maintenance
Good For Containers
Great For Mass Plantings
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size29-36" tall , 29-36" wide
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all season
SKUAM017938

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(29-36" tall x 29-36" wide) Look no further than 'Bandwidth' Miscanthus PPAF for an attractive textural element in your garden beds and borders. Also called 'Bandwidth' Maiden Grass, this exciting ornamental grass gives you beautiful mottled color and sophisticated texture in a manageable height. At three feet tall, 'Bandwidth' creates the slender vertical lines and softening accents that upgrade your garden from good to great. In the fall, leave this hardy grass in place to decorate the garden with tawny colors and soft plumes. Plant 'Bandwidth' in a sunny position in well-drained average soil, and water attentively in first year to allow healthy roots to establish; after its first year of care, 'Bandwidth' is very drought tolerant and does well without additional fertilizer. 'Bandwidth' is bred to be almost completely infertile, so you won't have to worry about the reseeding issues that lead to invasive growing habits, sometimes present in other varieties. Miscanthus grasses are practically deer-proof. (Miscanthus sinensis)    
More Information
Associated SKUsAM017938
Common Name
Bandwidth Maiden Hair Grass PPAF
Botanical Name
Miscanthus sinensis Bandwidth PPAF
Patent Number
PP29460
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
29-36" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
29-36" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all season
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Narrow, green grass blades with gold bands across each blade.
Soil Type
Average Soil
Soil Moisture
Average
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Good For Containers, Great For Mass Plantings, Winter Interest
Additional Information
Golden-brown plumes in fall.
Ideal Region
West
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Prohibited In
Massachusetts, New York
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Based on your selection, you may be interested in the following items:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved