Ziva Paperwhite

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of October 24th, 2022 Learn More…
Sale Price | Save 25%
$8.65 Sale $6.49
Per Bag of 4
In stock
SKU
AM011307

Video

 
Ziva is the most popular paperwhite for fragrant indoor blooms. It is extremely easy to grow - Simply add water and you will be delighted with blooms in just 6-10 weeks! (Narcissus tazetta)
Zones 1 - 10
Advantages
checkmark
Easy To Grow
fragrant
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
containers
Good For Containers
checkmark
Good For Forcing
Light Requirements
full-sun
Full Sun
Mature Height 16-20" tall
Bulb Spacing4 bulbs per 6" pot.
Bloom TimeWinter: 6-10 weeks after planting.
Item Package SizeBag of 4
SKUAM011307

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

Plant Information

Everybody loves "Paperwhites". They're the sweet-smelling daffodils that bloom just as well on your coffee table as regular daffodils do in your garden. And these put up several multi-flowered stems from each bulb!

To make indoor pots and bowls, simply arrange the paperwhite bulbs in a shallow bowl or pot so they don't touch one another. Surround them with gravel, sand, or even soil, but no soil is really needed. Be sure the bulbs are about half into the planting medium, with the top half sticking up in the clear. Then, just water.

Almost instantly, the bulbs will sprout, and in just 6-10 weeks, you'll have a flurry of fragrant daffodils right there on the coffee table.


More Information
SKUAM011307
Foliage
Thin, flat, sword-shaped leaves.
Common Name
Indoor Paperwhite Ziva
Botanical Name
Narcissus tazetta Ziva
Flower Color
White
Days To Bloom
6-10 weeks after planting.
Bloom Time
Winter: 6-10 weeks after planting.
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
16-20" tall
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Containers, Good For Forcing
Item Package Size
Bag of 4
Bulb Size
15-16 cm
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Additional Information
Hardy in zones 9-11.
Zones
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall, Winter
Planting Depth
Place bulb so top inch or so of bulb sticks up out of the soil.
Bulb Spacing
4 bulbs per 6" pot.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Planting & Care

Paperwhites bring a hint of spring indoors during the winter months. These powerhouse bulbs are easy to grow, producing multiple flowers on multiple stems for a showy display that will brighten your home.

For planting instructions, follow our guide for planting Paperwhites:

Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of October 24th, 2022
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of October 24th, 2022
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of October 24th, 2022
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of October 24th, 2022
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of October 24th, 2022
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of October 24th, 2022
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of October 24th, 2022
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of October 24th, 2022
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of October 24th, 2022
Reviews
Q & A
© 2022 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved