Eveline Dinner Plate Dahlia

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM018862

Video

 
Eveline Dahlia is sheer elegance with creamy white petals and lovely lavender accents at the tip of each petal. Large 4-to-6-inch flowers on long stems make it not only a showstopper in the perennial bed but a source of beautiful cut flowers. Perfect for garden, containers, or for cut flowers where their long-stemmed, long-lasting flowers will steal the show.
Zones 2 - 10
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Easy To Grow
Attract Hummingbirds
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height 36-48" tall
Bulb Spacing1 bulb per sq. ft.
Bloom TimeMid summer until frost
SKUAM018862

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
(36-48" tall) ‘Eveline’ Dahlia is an eye-catching addition to the hot summer colors of summer. Lavender-violet brushes the tips of the white petals as well for a sensational addition to the summer-to-fall garden. The more you cut the flowers the more buds appear. At 3-4 feet tall, place ‘Eveline’ at the back of a bed or where it can show off as a focal point to the garden. Deer avoid Dahlias, while hummingbirds and butterflies are attracted to them. Easy-to-grow, plant the tubers in average soil with good drainage once the soil has warmed in the spring. A full sun location is best, but light shade is okay in hot areas. Begin regular watering only after the tubers have sprouted and keep the soil evenly moist. This easy-to-grow Dahlia is perennial in zones 8-10. In cooler zones, they may be dug and stored in a cool, dark place after the first frost, then re-planted  the following spring.
More Information
Associated SKUsAM018862
AM018808 (Bag of 3) - Out of stock.
AM018842 (Bag of 9) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Eveline Decorative Dahlia
Botanical Name
Decorative Dahlia Eveline
Flower Color
Purple, White
Flower Size
4-6" flowers
Foliage
Serrated oval-shaped green foliage.
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Bloom Time
Mid summer until frost
Mature Height
36-48" tall
Bulb Spacing
1 bulb per sq. ft.
Bulb Size
#1 Clump
Planting Depth
Bulbs/Tubers should be planted 1" to 2" below the soil line.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers
Additional Information
Perennial in zones 8-10. Annual in zones 3-7.
Zones
2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Tubers and leaves are toxic if eaten in large amounts. Toxic to dog,cats and horses.
Neonicotinoid Free
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2021 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved