Tango Hyssop

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015056
A long-lasting and vibrant bloomer, 'Tango' Hyssop produces tubular, fiery orange flowers that attract butterflies, hummingbirds and bees to the garden. Blooming from early summer into fall, 'Tango' is short in stature and a great choice for containers and small space gardens. Fragrant, deer-resistant and water-wise, 'Tango' prefers a spot with plenty of sun. (Agastache aurantiaca)
Zones 5 - 10
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Butterflies
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Low Maintenance
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size12-14" tall , 18-24" wide
Bloom TimeEarly summer to fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015056

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

(12-14" tall x 18-24" wide) Tango Hyssop has wonderfully vibrant and spiky orange blooms.Also known as Hyssop or Hummingbird Mint, Agastache is the perfect plant for a sunny border or container. It’s beautiful, long-lasting blooms attract hummingbirds and butterflies. The foliage of the plant is licorice scented, great to deter deer and is often dried for its fragrance. Agastache is considered drought tolerant once it’s establish. (Agastache)

More Information
SKUAM015056
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Tango Hyssop, Hummingbird Mint
Botanical Name
Agastache aurantiaca Tango
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Orange
Flower Size
6-8" flower plumes
Mature Height
12-14" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Early summer to fall
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Gray-green foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Butterflies, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Low Maintenance, Fragrant Flower / Foliage, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings
Ideal Region
Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved