Pink Lightning Ajuga

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020 Learn More…
As low as $10.98 Sale $5.49
In stock
SKU
AM018229

'Pink Lightning' Ajuga is a fast-growing groundcover with a unique look. Soft, sage green leaves are trimmed with cream edges, creating a beautiful backdrop for the bubblegum-pink flower spikes that appear in late spring. Attractive to butterflies and hummingbirds, 'Pink Lightning' will spread rapidly when well-watered. (Ajuga) PP#22255

Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Hummingbirds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Groundcover
Evergreen
Great For Mass Plantings
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Good For Erosion Control
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size4-6" tall , Up to 24" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SKUAM018229

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

All about Ajuga: An impressive groundcover, Ajuga is masterful at filling in spaces where other plants struggle to grow – even under Black Walnut trees. Its glossy, sometimes colorful foliage forms rosettes that stay close to the ground, creating a dense carpet that suppresses weeds and controls erosion. Later in the season, Ajuga plants send up delightful spikes of blue, purple or pink flowers, adding summertime beauty to the landscape. Low-maintenance Ajuga plants do not need trimming or deadheading.

Ajuga can be planted in full sun, half sun and full shade locations and also tolerates a wide range of soils, although it can be susceptible to root rot in very wet sites. It spreads by forming offshoots (stolons) that reach away from the plant, forming nodes and sending down roots where they touch the ground. Use this lovely, vigorous grower to your advantage!

More Information
Associated SKUsAM018229
AM018151 (Tray of 16)
AM018152 (Tray of 32)
AM014918 (Plant - 3" Pot)
Common Name
Pink Lightning Bugleweed PP#22255
Botanical Name
Ajuga reptans Pink Lightning PP#22255
Patent Number
PP#22255
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
4-6" flowers
Mature Height
4-6" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
Up to 24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
White and green leaves.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Clay Soil, Moist/Wet Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Hummingbirds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Groundcover, Evergreen, Great For Mass Plantings, Multiplies / Naturalizes, Good For Erosion Control
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 20th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of March 30th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of March 23rd, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of March 16th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99$6.95
$10 to $19.99$7.95
$20 to $29.99$8.95
$30 to $39.99$9.95
$40 to $59.99$11.95
$60 to $79.99$12.95
$80 to $99.99$13.95
Over $100$16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99$14.95
$25 to $49.99$19.95
$50 to $74.99$24.95
$75 to $99.99$29.95
Over $100$39.95

We charge one low flat rate for shipping our products even if your order requires multiple shipments. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A

Based on your selection, you may be interested in the following items:

© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved