Anemone Whirlwind

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014495

Video

    
Whirlwind’s pure white, satiny flowers are offset by green and yellow centers. This vigorous deer resistant grower attracts butterflies and illuminates the garden from late summer into the fall. (Anemone hybrida)
Zones 5 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Great For Mass Plantings
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size36-48" tall , 24-36" wide
Bloom TimeLate summer to mid fall
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014495

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Whirlwind is a lovely addition to any garden and makes a whimsical statement in the late summer into the fall.

The whole group of Japanese Anemones, while not all are from Japan, make up a magnificent, underused group of perennials for late summer and fall bloom. These plants begin their big show when everything else is going by. And what a show it is!

They form handsome plants up to 2 or 3 feet, and then put up elegant ball-shaped buds on slender stems. Then the flowers open in vivid jewel-tone colors, up to 4 across. These flowers add absolutely stunning color in late summer, and are some of the best flowers of all for cutting. Like a rose, each flower comes on its own elegant thin long stem. You’ll love any arrangement with these beauties. Or if you leave them in the garden, they’ll keep it bright right up until frost. 

More Information
SKUAM014495
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Windflower
Botanical Name
Anemone hybrida
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
White
Flower Size
2" flowers
Mature Height
36-48" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
24-36" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late summer to mid fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Glossy dark green grape leaf-like foliage.
Soil Type
Average Soil, Moist/Wet Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Great For Mass Plantings
Additional Information
Use a winter mulch in colder zones.
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved