Silver Mound Artemisia

Shipping:
Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020 Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014466
Dwarf Dusty Miller, Silver Mound, growing to only 14 inches, creates silvery plants for dramatic contrast with greens. (Artemisia schmidtiana)
Zones 3 - 6
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Groundcover
Evergreen
Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant
Plants For Small Spaces
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size12-24" tall , 12-18" wide
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM014466

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
This is the dwarf form, growing to only about 14 inches.

One expert calls Artemisia (or Dusty Miller) the Gardeners Dream Plant. Its great value is its feathery foliage that adds a lovely gray-green to the garden. Partnered with red-leaved plants or bright blooms, the combination's are spectacular.

Perennial Dusty Miller needs sharp-draining soil, and is very heat tolerant.

More Information
SKUAM014466
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Silver Mound Wormwood
Botanical Name
Artemisia schmidtiana Silver Mound
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
Silver
Mature Height
12-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-18" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Cushion of silver-grey foliage.
Evergreen
Yes
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Groundcover, Evergreen, Good Rockgarden Or Alpine Plant, Plants For Small Spaces
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest, West, Southwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Neonicotinoid Free
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Skin irritant.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping
ZoneShipping Status
Zone 2Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 3Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 4Shipping begins the week of May 11th, 2020
Zone 5Shipping begins the week of April 27th, 2020
Zone 6Shipping begins the week of April 13th, 2020
Zone 7Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 8Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 9Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020
Zone 10Shipping begins the week of April 6th, 2020

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved