Artemisia Ever Goldy

Shipping:
Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
ASL4H31
A golden version of the favorite ‘Silver Mound,’ this Artemisia creates a gorgeous carpet of gold foliage in any sunny spot. Ever Goldy is deer resistant and drought tolerant, making it extremely easy to grow and maintain. (Artemisia schmidtiana)
Zones 5 - 8
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Groundcover
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size10-12" tall , 12-23" wide
Bloom TimeFoliage plant all summer
SKUASL4H31

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

One expert calls Artemisia (or Dusty Miller) the Gardeners Dream Plant. Its great value is its feathery foliage that adds a lovely gray-green to the garden. Partnered with red-leaved plants or bright blooms, the combination's are spectacular.

Perennial Dusty Miller needs sharp-draining soil, and is very heat tolerant.

More Information
SKUASL4H31
Common Name
Wormwood
Botanical Name
Artemisia
Zones
5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Height
10-12" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-23" wide
Bloom Time
Foliage plant all summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Golden foliage.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Clay Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Groundcover
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved