White Alpine Aster

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015140

Video

 
'White Alpine' Aster PPAF boasts incredibly unique blooms with white double petals that encircle a pompom-like center. This frothy flower is very easy to grow and is excellent when cut for bouquets. Plant in the front of the border, tuck into a small spaces or pot up in containers for an infusion of color in late sping to early summer. (Aster alpinus)
Zones 5 - 7
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Mature Plant Size10-12" tall , 6-12" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015140

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
Alpine Aster is from the European Alps and Spanish Pyrenees. Alpinus Aster produces large double blooms in spring. It's easy-to-grow, compact and likes well-drained soil.
More Information
SKUAM015140
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
White Alpine Aster (Patent Pending)
Botanical Name
Aster alpinus White (Patent Pending)
Patent Number
Patent Pending
Zones
5, 6, 7
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Flower Color
White
Flower Size
1" flowers
Mature Height
10-12" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
6-12" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Compact dark green foliage.
Soil Moisture
Dry
Tolerates
Dry Sites
Ideal Region
West
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Skin irritant.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved