Europa Astilbe

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM014815

Video

    
The light pink panicles of ‘Europa’ Astilbe add an elegant touch in any shady garden. Softly held above fern-like foliage in early summer, the blossoms of this moisture-loving perennial will dry in place for four-season interest. Great for edge-of-stream or pond gardens. Clump forming. (Astilbe japonica)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size18-24" tall , 12-24" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SizeBag of 3
SKUAM014815

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

18-24” tall x 12-24” wide. A mid-size hybrid, ‘Europa’ astilbe won’t take over your shady garden, preferring to create a softly arching clump over time. ‘Europa’ foliage is a glossy mid-green, and in late spring or early summer, the plant blooms in shades of light pink. It can tolerate full sun in the cool north, but in the south, give it morning sun only. Like all astilbes, the tiny blossoms are held in soft plumes above the pinnate foliage. Its fibrous root system doesn’t appreciate periods of drought, so to keep foliage thriving, make sure that ‘Europa’ is sited in consistently moist soils near stream or pond banks, or at the edge of a shady wetland. A great pairing for large-leaved shade plants such as hosta, or with other later-flowering astilbe for weeks of color. Astilbe is rarely browsed by deer. 

More Information
SKUAM014815
Item Package Size
Bag of 3
Common Name
Japanese Astilbe Europa
Botanical Name
Astilbe arendsii Europa
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Mature Height
18-24" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the soil line.
Ships As
Bulb, Rhizome, Tuber
Foliage
Glossy fern-like leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Winter Interest
Planting Time
Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved