Maggie Daley Astilbe

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM016164

Video

    
For lavender-pink blooms in shady gardens, ‘Maggie Daley’ astilbe is at the top of the list. Slightly more tolerant of dry soils than other astilbes, it’s still at its best in a moist location. Mid-summer blooms are held in dense panicles and will dry in place for fall interest. Pinnate, deep green foliage. Clump forming. (Astilbe chinensis)
Zones 4 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Good For Containers
Winter Interest
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size24-36" tall , 12-24" wide
Bloom TimeMid to late summer
SKUAM016164

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

24-36” tall x 12-24” wide. ‘Maggie Daley’ is a medium habit perennial with glossy fern-like foliage and soft lavender panicles of bloom borne in mid-summer. To maximize the beauty and elegance of astilbe throughout the season, pair with earlier and later flowered cultivars, and allow the spent blooms to dry naturally on the plant, creating a ‘living’ dried flower arrangement. Plant in part-sun to shade in moist conditions – a situation with morning sun is ideal. With adequate moisture, the foliage will stay glossy all season and will complement other larger-leaved shade plants such as hosta or ligularia. Unlike hosta, astilbes are rarely browsed by deer. For best results, dig and divide astilbe every 3-5 years to keep clumps healthy, and replenish organic matter to create a deep, rich soil.

More Information
Associated SKUsAM016164
AM014136 (Bag of 3) - Out of stock.
AM014137 (Bag of 1) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Chinese Astilbe Maggie Daley
Botanical Name
Astilbe chinensis Maggie Daley
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Purple
Flower Size
8-12" Flowers
Mature Height
24-36" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid to late summer
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the line.
Ships As
Bare Root
Foliage
Glossy fern-like leaves.
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers, Good For Containers, Winter Interest
Ideal Region
Northeast, Midwest, West, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Neonicotinoid Free
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2020 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved