Balmy® Beebop Bee Balm

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015037

Video

 
‘Beebop’ is a highly fragrant variety of bee balm that not only attracts bees, but also brings hummingbirds and butterflies to your pollinator-friendly garden. Spotted yellow-white blossoms and pink bracts are whorled around the stems of this low-growing, early-blooming perennial. Excellent for naturalistic planting schemes and meadows. Sandy, well-draining soils in sun. (Monarda punctuata)
Zones 3 - 9
Advantages
Attract Butterflies
Bee Friendly
Native
Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size40" tall , 18" wide
Bloom TimeEarly to late summer
SizePlant - 3" Pot
SKUAM015037

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
40” tall x 18” wide. If you’re trying to add more native, pollinator-friendly perennials to your garden or meadow, the intoxicating fragrance and nectar-rich qualities of ‘Beebop’ monarda should put it at the top of your list. Excellent for sandy, well-drained soils, this early blooming relative of traditional garden bee balms blooms early and differently with small, two lipped spotted flowers above more showy pink/white bracts. It is rich in thymol, an antiseptic and fungicide, and extremely powdery mildew resistant. ‘Beebop’ can be a relatively short-lived perennial, but the longevity of the blooms and bracts makes it really stand out in native gardens. Give ‘Beebop’ a sunny position where its mid to small size can still make an impact – along meadow pathways or near the front of a flower border, and cut back severely after flowering to encourage new foliage growth.
More Information
SKUAM015037
Item Package Size
Plant - 3" Pot
Common Name
Balmy® Beebop Spotted Bee Balm (Patent Pending), Bergamot, Oswego Tea
Botanical Name
Monarda punctata Balmy® Beebop (Patent Pending)
Zones
3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Yellow, Purple
Flower Size
2" flowers
Mature Height
40" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
18" wide
Growth Rate
Fast
Bloom Time
Early to late summer
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Foliage
Green leaves can smell like oregano.
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Well Draining
Advantages
Attract Butterflies, Bee Friendly, Native, Fragrant Flower / Foliage
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved