Prairie Glow Black Eyed Susan

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM015044

Video

 
Rudbeckia ‘Prairie Glow’ illuminates the garden with burnt orange blooms tipped in golden yellow. Petals surround a dark chocolate eye beloved by native bees and butterflies. Goldfinches and other songbirds will flock to plants in autumn to feed on seed heads. Long-lasting blooms stand atop burgundy stems and are excellent cut or dried. (Rudbeckia triloba)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Easy To Grow
Attract Birds
Bee Friendly
Deer Resistant
Native
Good For Cut Flowers
Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks)
Multiplies / Naturalizes
Light Requirements
Full Sun
Half Sun / Half Shade
Mature Plant Size36-48" tall , 12-24" wide
Bloom TimeMid summer to early fall
SizePlant - 2" Pot
SKUAM015044

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information
36-48" tall x 12-24" wide. Rudbeckia ‘Prairie Glow’(also known as Brown Eyed Susan) produces masses of blooms from late summer to fall on sturdy, heavily-branched stems that tower at the back of perennial beds and butterfly gardens. Stunning when planted in mass. Plants are bushy but upright, with bright green foliage that provides season-long color. Plants are considered short-lived perennials and are often treated as a self-seeding annual. Naturalize in meadows or borders by leaving seed heads intact, or deadhead to prevent self-sowing. Removing the first flush of blooms will increase flower production over the fall season. Plants are fast growing and require little care. Plant in any well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Plants are drought tolerant once established. Deer tend to leave rudbeckia alone in favor of tastier foods.
More Information
SKUAM015044
Item Package Size
Plant - 2" Pot
Common Name
Prairie Glow Black Eyed Susan, Brown Eyed Susan
Botanical Name
Rudbeckia triloba Prairie Glow
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Full Sun, Half Sun / Half Shade
Flower Color
Red
Flower Size
5" flowers
Mature Height
36-48" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
12-24" wide
Growth Rate
Medium
Bloom Time
Mid summer to early fall
Planting Depth
Crown of plant should rest just at or above the soil surface after watering in.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Sandy Soil, Loamy Soil, Drought/Dry Soil, Acidic Soil
Soil Moisture
Dry, Average, Well Draining
Advantages
Easy To Grow, Attract Birds, Bee Friendly, Deer Resistant, Native, Good For Cut Flowers, Extended Bloom Time (more than 4 weeks), Multiplies / Naturalizes
Ideal Region
Northeast, Southeast, Midwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved