Gold Heart Bleeding Heart

Shipping:
No longer available this season. Learn More…
Product is Out of Stock
Out of stock
SKU
AM016137

Video

    
'Gold Heart' Bleeding Heart has brilliant, deeply-cut golden foliage that contrasts beautifully with its rich pink flowers and mahagony stems. An eyecatching way to bring color to the shade garden, each delicate bloom drips a perfect white pendulum. A truly stunning plant. (Dicentra)
Zones 4 - 8
Advantages
Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Good For Cut Flowers
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade
Full Shade
Mature Plant Size24-36" tall , 24-30" wide
Bloom TimeLate spring to early summer
SKUAM016137

USDA Hardiness Planting Zones

To determine if a plant is sufficiently cold hardy, the USDA created numbered zones indicating winter low temperatures; the lower the zone number the colder the winter.

  • If the coldest winter temperature expected in your area is -15°F (zone 5) then any plants rated zones 3-5 will survive the winter temperatures in your area.
  • If you live in very warm winter areas (zones 9-11) plants with zones 3-4 ratings are not recommended. The lack of freezing winter temperatures do not provide a time for winter dormancy (rest).

Find Your Planting Zone:

You have entered an invalid zip code, please check your zip code and try again.

Plant Information

Great color in the shade, The Bleeding Hearts. The genus Dicentra, commonly called Bleeding Heart, gives us some of the most treasured plants in America, providing dependable color in moist shade as companions with Hostas and Ferns. There are basically two major types:

1. Most popular and world-famous, is D. spectabilis, a species native to Japan. It is the larger of the two (to about 3 feet,) and has the famous little heart-shaped flowers arrayed along arching stems, a lot like a string of pearls. The large bleeding hearts bloom only in spring, and in some areas, disappear altogether by midsummer, much like Trilliums and Daffodils.
2. The second type, the Fernleaf Bleeding Hearts, are hybrids of North American native wildflowers. They are smaller with finely cut blue-green foliage and similar flowers. However, with the fernleafs, the flowers are more bunched at the top of the stems, more like a dangling bouquet. And best of all, these plants continue to bloom not only in spring, but all summer into fall.

Our native Dicentras are all wonderful wildflowers of woodland shade, from the eastern Dutchmans Breeches and Fringed Bleeding Heart to the Northwests Pacific Bleeding Heart.

These magnificent plants have long been a herald of spring in Zones 2 to 9, a huge area of the US. They are quite easy to grow, as long as woodland conditions are provided. That means some shade, plenty of moisture with good drainage, and rich soil. Once your clumps have become large, you can easily divide the rhizomes after flowering.

More Information
Associated SKUsAM016137
AM014073 (Plant - 3" Pot) - Out of stock.
AM014072 (Bag of 1) - Out of stock.
Common Name
Bleeding Heart Gold Heart
Botanical Name
Dicentra spectabilis Gold Heart
Zones
4, 5, 6, 7, 8
Light Requirements
Half Sun / Half Shade, Full Shade
Flower Color
Pink
Flower Size
6-12" flowers
Mature Height
24-36" tall
Estimated Mature Spread
24-30" wide
Growth Rate
Slow
Bloom Time
Late spring to early summer
Planting Depth
Plant so that the top of the root is 1" below the line.
Ships As
Potted Plant
Soil Type
Loamy Soil, Moist/Wet Soil
Soil Moisture
Average, Moist / Wet, Well Draining
Advantages
Deer Resistant, Rabbit Resistant, Good For Cut Flowers
Ideal Region
Northeast, Pacific Northwest
Planting Time
Spring / Summer, Fall
Poisonous or Toxic to Animals
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested.
Item Unit
Plant
Ships to Hawaii, Alaska & Canada
No
Shipping

No longer available this season.

As soon as your order is placed you will receive a confirmation email. You will receive a second email the day your order ships telling you how it has been sent. Some perennials are shipped as potted plants, some as perennial roots packed in peat.  The ‘Plant Information’ section describes how that item will ship. All perennials and spring-planted bulbs are packaged to withstand shipping and are fully-guaranteed. Please open upon receipt and follow the instructions included.

Perennials and spring-planted bulbs are shipped at the proper planting time for your hardiness zone. Perennial and spring-planted bulb orders will arrive separately from seeds. If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. See our shipping information page for approximate ship dates and more detailed information. If you need express shipping or have any questions, please call Customer Service toll-free at (877) 309-7333 or contact us by email.

Shipping Rates

Our shipping rates are calculated based on our actual average shipping costs. We do not seek to profit from shipping fees, so rest assured that our shipping rates reflect an average of what it costs to get our guaranteed products safely to your door.

US Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $9.99 $6.95
$10 to $19.99 $7.95
$20 to $29.99 $8.95
$30 to $39.99 $9.95
$40 to $59.99 $11.95
$60 to $79.99 $12.95
$80 to $99.99 $13.95
Over $100 $16.95

Canadian Shipping Charges

Merchandise Shipping
Charges
Up to $24.99 $14.95
$25 to $49.99 $19.95
$50 to $74.99 $24.95
$75 to $99.99 $29.95
Over $100 $39.95

If your order requires more than one shipment and all items are shipping to the same address, there is no additional shipping charge. If you have any questions, would like to purchase expedited shipping, or have quetions about shipping to Alaska or Hawaii, please call us at (877) 309-7333.

Reviews
Q & A
© 2019 AmericanMeadows.com All rights reserved